UNDP ImpactAim Climate Change Tech Accelerator (CCTA) is delighted to announce the launch of its 3rd acceleration batch bringing together technological and innovative ideas, solutions and products targeting the Energy Efficiency and Renewables sector.
CCTA kicked off on December 14 giving international and Armenian startups an opportunity to embark upon a journey of 16-week intensive remote training and mentorship program that will lead the technology startups to become investment and market-ready. They will partake in an exceptional opportunity to gain business development, impact management and measurement support and international mentorship, connect with worldwide investors and VCs, build a strong network, as well as a chance to win 10,000 USD and implement the pilot project for further scaling in the market.
Through a joint effort of these 15 startups aimed at Efficient Heating and Cooling Solutions, Artificial Intelligence for Energy Demand Management, Microgrids Based on Renewable Energy, Hydrogen Energy, Passive and Smart living Environments and Reduction of Losses in transmission and transformation systems, CCTA aims to reshape the energy segment and support the realization of United Nations' Sustainability Development Goals.
Stay tuned for further updates on participating startups and observe how they grow and develop within the scopes of CCTA Acceleration Program.
UNDP ImpactAim Climate Change Tech Accelerator is funded and run by UNDP ImpactAIM Accelerator with support of UNDP Country Investment Facility, Russia-UNDP Trust Fund for Development, Asian Development Bank Ventures Facility, the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia and implemented jointly with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), ISTC - Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center Foundation and Engineering City, providing infrastructure, both technical and environmental, to help startups for piloting their projects.